Pennsylvania Auction Licensing

State Board of Auctioneer Examiners

BOARD MEMBER LIST

Doyle, Mary Louise (Public Member)
10/15/12 – 10/15/15 USQ for 6 months
1st Term

Hostetter, Jr., Sherman E.,  AU, Chairman
9/21/10 – 9/21/13 USQ for 6 months
3rd Term

Minnich, Jessica A.
Bureau of Consumer Protection
Office of Attorney General
15th Floor Strawberry Square
Harrisburg PA  17120
(717) 787-9707

Rader, Gerald A.
5/13/13 – 5/13/16 USQ for 6 months
1st Term

Rader, Matthew C., TRA
5/13/13 – 5/13/16 USQ for 6 months
2nd Term

Trace, Daniel A.
5/13/13 – 5/13/16 USQ for 6 months
1st Term

Wiggin, Timothy A. (Public Member)
11/1/11 – 11/1/14 USQ for 6 months
1st Term

USQ = Until Successor Qualifies
Quorum Requirements – Five Members

4 Auctioneers
1 Trading Assistant
2 Public Members
1 Consumer Protection
1 Commissioner

State Board of Auctioneer Examiners
PO Box 2649, Harrisburg, PA 17105-2649
(717) 783-3397 * (717) 705-5540 (fax)
ST-AUCTIONEER@state.pa.us

AUCTION LICENSE INFORMATION

Does PA require an auctioneer license? Yes.

Requirements: Graduation from an approved school of auctioneering
(Harrisburg Area Community College, Reading Area Community College or Clarion University-Venango Campus) OR two years of apprenticeship with 30 sales and passing score on the Pennsylvania Auctioneer Examination (if an applicant fails the examination twice, they must request Board approval to sit again. The Board may require an applicant to complete additional training approved by the Board. Per §1.23(c) of the Board’s regulations.

Exceptions: **Please direct questions regarding exceptions to Section 3(h) and Section (i) of the law act** Specified single sale per year by owner of property, charity, government agency , if the owner is not engaged in the business of selling the property.

Does an auctioneer need a real estate license to call bids at a real estate auction? No.

Does an auctioneer need a real estate license to handle all aspects of a real estate auction? No.

Does a person need an auctioneer’s license to call bids at a real estate auction? Yes.

Does a person need an auctioneer’s license to handle all other aspects of a real estate auction? No.

Licensed Auctioneers in State:
4,939 Auctioneers issued licenses
2,012 are currently actively licensed

Apprentice Auctioneers:
3,309 Apprentice Auctioneers issued licenses
297 are currently actively licensed

Licensed Auction Companies:
501 Auction Company licenses have been issued
211 are actively licensed

Licensed Auction Houses:
487 Auction House licenses have been issued
149 are actively licensed

Trading Assistant Registrants:
79 Trading Assistant issued licenses
45 are actively licensed

Auctioneer Test Administered: On a daily basis to eligible candidates on a computer-based testing platform using Laser Grade test locations – www.pcshq.com.

Examination Fee: $200 ($150 for a repeat candidate)

Biennial (every 2 years) License Fees:
Apprentice – $100
Auctioneer – $200
Auction Firm, Company or House – $200.

Bonding Requirement: $5,000 for all categories. A bond is not required for a licensed auctioneer applying for registration of an auction house or auction company that they operate.

Reciprocity: PA currently has reciprocal agreements with the following 13 states:

Alabama; Florida; Georgia; Indiana; Kentucky; Louisiana; North Carolina

Ohio; Rhode Island; South Carolina; Tennessee; Virginia; West Virginia

To be eligible for licensure by reciprocity, he/she must be a nonresident of PA and hold a current auctioneer license by the state of his residence from the list above.

A reciprocal license is limited to the sale of whatever property the laws and regulations of his state permit non-resident auctioneers and apprentice auctioneers to sell at auction.

Click Here to become a PA Auctioneer