PA Auctioneer Competition

PA Auctioneer Competition Champion: Daniel Reeder (right)

PA Auctioneer Competition Runner-Up: Josh Mayhugh


PA Auctioneer Competition Rookie Champ:
Joel Gavaletz

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Top Bid Calling Finalists for 2017

1st Place: Daniel Reeder – Beaver Falls
2nd Place: Josh Mayhugh – Chambersburg
3rd Place: Jake Yoder – Port Royal
4th Place : John Stauffer – Lititz
5th Place: Paul Storm – York
6th Place: Jason Reed – Greenburg
7th Place: William Bering, Jr. – Annville
8th Place: Shawn Carbaugh – Spring Grove
9th Place: John Carl Jr. – Elizabethtown
10th Place: Joel Gavaletz – Pottsville

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

View slideshow of Auctioneer Competition
(mouse-over any photo to pause show)

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

PAA Auctioneer Champions

1980: John Lindley - Prosperity  ♦  1981: Richard Moyer - Reading

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

1982: Mark Rohaly - Pleasant Unity  ♦  1983: Harry Anderson – Georgetown

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

1984: Robert Clinton - Ottsville  ♦  1985: James Gibson, Sr. – Pottstown

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

1986: Kerry A. Pae - Harrisburg  ♦  1987: Larry Lefever, Sr. - Quarryville

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

1988: David Yearsley - Kemblesville  ♦  1989: Ed Miller - York

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

1990: Ken Hansell - Perkiomenville  ♦  1991: Bradley Smith - Brogue

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

1992: Sherman Hostetter, Jr. – Beaver Falls

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

1993: Michael Fortna – Annville  ♦  1994: Gerald Pennay, Jr. - Hop Bottom

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

1995: Nevin Rentzel - York  ♦  1996: C. Sherman Allen - Conneaut Lake

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

1997: Frank Trunzo - Apollo  ♦  1998: John Rutt II - Ephrata

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

1999: Thomas Abruzzese - Bath  ♦  2000: Mark Ferry - Latrobe

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2001: Randy Betton - Greensburg  ♦  2002: Ryan Groff - Manheim

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2003: H. Brent Souder - Sellersville

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2004: Matthew S. Hurley - Greencastle

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2005: B. J. Jennings - York Haven  ♦  2006: Tim Rocco - McKean

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2007: David Conley - York  ♦  2008: John M. Hess - Manheim

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2009: Michael Weaver - Allenwood

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2010: Lee Alan Hostetter - Darlington  ♦  2011: Patrick Burke - Meshoppen

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2012: Jonathan S. Hummer - Manheim

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2013: Matt Hostetter – Beaver Falls

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2014: Patrick K. Morgan – New Holland

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2015: Jeff Pennington – New Castle

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2016: J. Meryl Stoltzfus – Millerstown

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2017: Daniel Reeder – Beaver Falls

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

PAA Rookie Auctioneer Champions

2005: Phil Grosh - York Haven

2006: Matt Hostetter - Beaver Falls

2007: Kylee H. Reeder - Beaver Falls

2008: Michael Morris * - Elizabethtown

2009: William Omalacy - Smithfield

2010: Jeffery Pennington - New Castle

2011: Rhonda Nissley - Mount Joy

2012: Bill Bering, Jr. - Lebanon

2013: Zachary Toomey – York

2014: Jacob Yoder – Mifflintown

2015: Nolan Bell – Somerset

2016: Brian Oberholtzer – Reinholds

2017: Joel Gavaletz – Pottsville

(* Deceased)